Rothfelder on Permit Vesting and Retroactive Enforcement of Regulations
[…] (4) fiscal security is posted with a regulatory agency to ensure performance of an obligation required by the regulatory agency; or

(5) utility connection fees or impact fees for the project have been paid to a regulatory agency.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 245.005(c).

This Texas statute, in turn, was derived from Article 1, Section 16 of the Texas Constitution, which prohibits ex post facto or retroactive laws, and provides: “No bill of attainer, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall be made.” Almost every State in the Nation has adopted similar common sense rules prohibiting the gamesmanship often undertaken by municipalities to belatedly prohibit the permission to erect signs after the operator’s rights have become vested in the submission of his application or commencement of his