Rothfelder on Permit Vesting and Retroactive Enforcement of Regulations
[…] “The effect of vested rights under Chapter 245 of the Local Government Code is to ‘freeze’ the land use regulations as they existed at the time the first permit application was filed through completion of the ‘project;’ in other words, a project with vested rights is not subject to intervening regulations or changes after the vesting date.” City of San Antonio v. Rogers Shavano Ranch, Ltd., 383 S.W.3d 234, 245 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2012, pet. denied). Under Section 245.002(a-1) of the Texas Local Government Code, “Rights to which a permit applicant is entitled under this chapter accrue on the filing of an original application or plan for development or plat application that gives the regulatory agency fair notice of the project and the nature of the permit sought.” “Each regulatory agency shall consider the approval, disapproval, or conditional approval of an application for a permit solely on the basis of any orders, regulations, ordinances, rules, expiration dates, or other properly adopted requirements in effect at the time: (1) the original application