Rothfelder On DACA Ruling And Effect On Billboard Administrative Rules
[…] The practical result, therefore, is the grossly unfair bargaining power afforded TxDOT in dealing with owners who are losing their billboards to accommodate TxDOT’s highway projects.

A Texas billboard operator, John Gannon, Inc., challenged this Guidance in a lawsuit against TxDOT filed in Travis County District Court in 2018. In the case, Gannon argued that the APA (in Section 2001.038) itself explains when some sort of agency enactment will still be subject to its procedural safeguards, even where the agency attempts to disguise an administrative rule as a mere guidance:  “The validity or applicability of a rule…may be determined in an action for declaratory judgment if it is alleged that the rule or its threatened application interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, a legal right or privilege of the plaintiff.”  Gannon also cited the Texas  Courts that have attempted to preserve public participation and transparency in reviewing these agency efforts under the APA: “The Legislature, through the APA, has enabled affected citizens to invoke judicial jurisdiction… to test the ‘validity’ or ‘applicability’